Justice LAURIE McKINNON delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Justice RICE, dissenting in part and concurring in part.
¶ 100 I dissent, and will address Issue 1. The Court holds that the application of the continuing tort doctrine to Appellants' claims of nuisance and trespass does not require evidence of the continued migration of contaminants. In so doing, the Court concludes that only those nuisances and trespasses that cannot reasonably be remediated are burdened by a statute of limitations. In my view, this is an impermissible infringement on the Montana Legislature's power to enact
¶ 101 Section 27-2-207, MCA, imposes a two year statute of limitations for injuries to property, including nuisance and trespass claims. Section 27-2-102(2), MCA, provides: "Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation begins when the claim or cause of action accrues." Section 27-2-102(1)(a), MCA, further provides "a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action."
¶ 102 The statutory scheme, of course, does not provide a textual exception for continuing nuisance and trespass claims, though it does provide an exception for the discovery rule.